Project/Area Number |
17K14688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Naganawa Junichi 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 電子航法研究所, 主任研究員 (40760400)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 航空監視 / 電波伝搬 / ADS-B / 航空機監視 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ADS-B is a system for aircraft to report its own position and other information via wireless signals. This research attempts to measure ADS-B signals and analyze them from a viewpoint of air-ground radio-signal propagation. Result of the analysis is useful for designing ground receiver locations. In this research, the effectiveness of the proposed approach was firstly evaluated and a technique for mitigating the measurement error was developed because the ADS-B approach is novel. Then, a measurement and analysis of target-of-opportunity were conducted. As a result, a statistical model of received power distribution was obtained. Also, a comparison between an electromagnetic simulation and measurement was made in a mountainous region. As a result, an evaluation result of the simulation method and insights on the effect of the mountainous terrain were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,航空交通需要が増加しており,それを支えるインフラとして空と地上を結ぶ無線システム(例えば航空管制用の監視システム)の役割が高まっている.そのような無線システムを効果的に整備するには,空地を結ぶ無線信号の性質(電波伝搬)を理解することが必須である.これに向け,本研究では,ADS-B信号を電波伝搬の分析に応用した.その成果の一例は,地上受信局の位置決定に役立つ実用的な知見であり,社会インフラ整備に貢献する点で,社会的意義を持っている.また,新しい低コストな測定手法を提案したという成果は,研究開発のすそ野の拡大に寄与するという点で,学術的に意義がある.