Project/Area Number |
17K14690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Toyota Central R&D Lab., Inc. |
Principal Investigator |
Tadokoro Yukihiro 株式会社豊田中央研究所, 戦略先端研究領域 ナノセンシングプログラム, --- (20446959)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 確率共鳴現象 / ナノスケール機械振動子 / 電界電子放出 / Nanomechanical resonator / 確率共鳴 / 雑音支援 / Field emission current / NEMS / 先端的通信 / スマートセンサ情報システム / 情報通信工学 / 統計力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to ultra-small size of nanoscale sensor nodes, noise is one of the major issues for high-reliable communication and sensing. In this research project, we explored the possibility of suppressing the noise by exploiting a nonlinear phenomenon of Stochastic resonance. In the first year of this project, we focused on the radio-antenna, which is installed at the front-end of the communicating part of the nanoscale sensor nodes, and the output current was analytically demonstrated to be amplified by this phenomenon. In the second year, we found the nonlinear behavior in the mechanism of signal reception of the nanoscale sensor node. This behavior is the source of observing the phenomenon, which indicates the possibility of further improvements in the noise suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
通常、雑音を抑えるためにはローパスフィルタ等のフィルタリング、最尤推定などの信号処理手法がとられる。このような既存手法の雑音抑圧性能は理論的に保証されているが、その実現のためには追加の専用ハードウェアや高負荷な処理が必要となり、ハードウェアサイズに限りのあるナノスケール・センサノードでは採用できない。本研究では、問題となる雑音を逆に活かすという逆転の発想により検討を行い、簡易な雑音の抑圧、感度改善の可能性を見出した。これによりナノスケール・センサノードの感度改善の方策が一つ示されたことになり,今後の研究開発の指針として活用できるものである.