Ultrafast optical imaging system based on a Mach-Zehnder modulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Nobuhide  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (00734542)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光エレクトロニクス / イメージング / マッハツェンダ変調器 / STAMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simple laser configuration of a multi-wavelength optical pulse generator with a certain relative delay was investigated aiming at application to the sequentially timed all-optical mapping photography (STAMP). Wavelength-multiplexed optical pulses with a duration of 17 ps were generated by applying an electrical pulse to a Mach-Zehnder modulator and phase modulator, and the relative delay was controlled by a wavelength of seed lasers or optical fiber length. Further reduction of the pulse duration is expected when a chirp in the phase modulator is enhanced. The proposed configuration will be suitable for cost-effective measurements with the STAMP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ秒よりも高速な超高速単発過渡現象を簡便に観測するための測定技術が普及することにより、新規物理現象の解明や新たな視点からのデバイス評価技術の確立が期待できる。本研究ではそのような超高速単発過渡現象を測定可能なSTAMP法で要求される光源の大幅な小型簡便化につながる技術を提案し、それを実験的に原理検証することに成功した。今後、本技術のSTAMP法への適用を進めることで、新材料開発などの様々な領域において技術発展の加速が期待できるものである。