Evaluation of magnetization dynamics of magnetic nanoparticles for development of magnetic particle imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ota Satoshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30774749)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁気緩和 / 磁化曲線 / 磁気粒子イメージング / 交流磁化曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop biomedical applications using magnetic nanoparticles such as hyperthermia and magnetic particle imaging, the evaluation of magnetization dynamics is important. Magnetic relaxations divided into the Néel and Brownian relaxations determine the magnetization dynamics, which was observed by measurement of alternating current (AC) magnetization curve, the numerical simulation based on Landau-Lifshiz-Gilbart equation, and observation under fast responding pulse magnetic field. In particular, the magnetization response associated with the Néel relaxation and two-step relaxation process where the Brownian relaxation was occurred after Néel relaxation were clearly observed under the pulse field. The Néel and Brownian relaxations were isolated from an experimentally observed superposition relaxation system by theoretical fitting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性ナノ粒子の磁場に対する磁化応答機構の解明を実現することで、磁性ナノ粒子を用いた次世代画像診断技術の実用化に貢献する。例えば、がん細胞に特異的に結合する抗体を、磁性ナノ粒子に修飾して、体内に注射し、イメージングを実施することで、がん早期診断が可能となるため、社会的意義は大きい。
磁性ナノ粒子の磁気緩和現象は、磁化応答の正確な計測が困難であったため、未解明な状態であった。このため、その計測技術を開発することは、学術的にも意義深い。