Building a theoretical framework for precise control of PWM-type input systems by exact linearization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masayasu  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (10456692)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパルス幅変調 / 非線形システム / 厳密線形化 / 追従制御 / 零配置 / ガルバノスキャナ / 周波数整形型終端状態制御 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In various fields including power electronics and mechatronics, the pulse-width modulation (PWM) scheme has been used to control systems, and its advantages such as the reduction of costs have been widely accepted. However, high-speed high-precision motion control still keeps a distance from employing the PWM scheme, due to the nonlinearity that it possesses. This study has theoretically shown that the nonlinearity can be eliminated and hence control design becomes easier, by adjusting not only the width of the pulse rectangular wave but also its number and location in each control interval. Several control methods to increase control performance have also been proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案した矩形パルスの数/幅/配置の操作は,時間的なスイッチングにより実現され,制御系に新たなアクチュエータを追加することなく操作量の自由度を増やすという戦略に特色があり,類似の研究報告はほとんどない.本研究では,自由度を与えた矩形パルスがどのように系に影響を与えるかという最も基本的で重要な性質のいくつかを解明しており,拡張されたPWM方式による制御系の研究において先駆的なものになり得ると考える.