Design of robust control systems against cyber attacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Masashi Wakaiki  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 講師 (50778587)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords制御システム / セキュリティ / プライバシー / 量子化制御 / 分散最適化 / 送信電力制御 / DoS攻撃 / オブザーバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have considered networked control systems under cyber attacks and have proposed design methods of controllers that guarantee the safety of the systems. As cyber attacks, we have handled data manipulation in measurement signals as well as DoS attacks (malicious packet losses). The plant model we have considered are continuous systems described by differential equations or difference equations and also discrete systems described by automata. In addition, we have developed a privacy enhancement method for the transmission power control of wireless base stations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT(Internet of Things)が急速に発展する現在,重要インフラなど都市に存在するあらゆるものがインターネットで繋がり,サイバー攻撃を受ける範囲が今後広がることが予想される.政府・企業の社会的信頼の失墜を未然に防ぎ,その生産性を担保しながら事業を継続するために,制御システムにおけるサイバー攻撃対策は極めて重要な課題といえる.本研究はこの課題を解決するための研究開発であり,これまで制御性能の改善を主目的としてきた制御理論にも学術的に大きなインパクトを持つものである.