Sophistication of robust control theory for linear systems with stochastic dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hosoe Yohei  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50726411)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords制御工学 / 確率系 / 線形行列不等式 / 確率的動特性 / 不確かさ / 出力フィードバック / データ同化 / 機械学習 / 確率論 / ロバスト制御 / ランダムダイナミクス / リアプノフ不等式 / ランダム行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The control theory for systems with stochastic dynamics was sophisticated from the viewpoints of applicable classes of plants, use of performance indices other than stability, and improvement of practicality. More specifically, results were obtained, e.g., about control of systems with dynamics determined by a Markov process, derivation of inequality conditions for H2 and H infinity performance, and synthesis of output feedback controllers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制御理論の適用が望まれる対象は近年の計算機性能の向上にともなって多様化しており,確率的なダイナミクスを考慮可能な制御理論のニーズも今後確実に高まると考えられる.本研究の成果は,そのようなニーズに応えるための一助になると期待される.本研究で開発した確率制御理論は統計学的なアプローチとの相性がよいと考えられ,そのような方向性での活用にも期待している.