Design of control systems tolerant to bounded transmission noise
Project/Area Number |
17K14702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Control engineering/System engineering
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Shingin Hidenori 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60535243)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 安定化制御 / ロバスト制御 / ロバスト性 / 外乱抑制 / ノイズ抑制 / 伝送ノイズ / 制御系設計 / 安定化 / 入力外乱 / 最適制御 / 制御工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research provides control strategies robust to exogenous inputs disturbing signal transmission in feedback control systems. All state feedback controllers robust to bounded input disturbances are parametrized by state weight matrix of cheap control and represented by the positive definite solution of the corresponding Riccati equation. This parametrization enables component-wise analysis of robustness of the state to the disturbances. Moreover, iterative learning control technique is employed in our research to cope with uncertainties in plant models. A trade-off relation between transient and steady-state performances is represented by the product of the direct terms of the plant and learning law. An observer-based strategy is provided to improve learning performance in the presence of unknown disturbances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有界な外乱に対して耐性をもつ制御則のクラスを、理論的に簡易な形式で表現し示した。これにより、制御系設計において複雑な数値計算を頼らず、有効な制御器の全体像を把握することができる。また、反復学習制御則の本質的な構造上、弱点となりがちな外乱に対する耐性に焦点をあて、適用可能なシステムの範囲を広げるため耐性強化の方策を示した。