Study on Holonomic Locomotion Control of Personal Mobility with Two Degree of Freedom Wheel System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Asano Yosuke  木更津工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (70390416)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全方位移動 / 2自由度車輪 / 非接触動力伝達 / 非ホロノミックシステム / 外周チューブ保持機構 / ホロノミックシステム / 移動ロボット / ネットワークベース制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied of 2-DOF wheel which can move omnidirectionally only one wheel. We were able to develop 2-DOF wheel which mounted tubes around the outer ring of the wheel. The torque transmission method to the tube was considered about the contact type using the belt and non-contact type using the magnet gear. Moreover, we proposed the algorithm to control the Yaw-axis direction of the 2-DOF whee, which is based on non-linear model predictive control. In the future, we aim to install in wheelchairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全方位移動システムは,複数の受動車輪を用いるものから,能動車輪を用いるものに移り変わりつつあり,様々な機関で研究が行われてきた。本研究の成果はそれらの研究の中でも,大きな径の車輪が構築しやすいという大きな特徴を打ち出すことが出来た。また,これまでに考えられていなかった非接触で動力伝達できる能動全方位移動システムを提案することが出来た。したがって,将来的には小型のモビリティから人間が搭乗するサイズのパーソナルモビリティに適用され,より快適な移動手段のひとつとなることが予想される。