Development of a compact trace-moisture generator that is capable of rapid moisture-concentration changing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Amano Minami  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (80586321)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微量水分 / 湿度 / 水分計測 / 拡散管 / 湿度標準 / 調湿 / 標準ガス / パーミエーションチューブ / 湿度発生 / 加湿 / 水分発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel humidity generator that can generate humidity standards which are used for calibrating or testing moisture analyzers was developed. In this generator, moisture is produced by the diffusion-tube method, where water contained in a water vessel constantly evaporates through a thin tube. The moisture is diluted with dry gas to obtain the target humidity level. The target humidity range is ppb-ppm in mole fraction of water in the gas, which is called "trace-moisture region", and the target gas type is nitrogen, argon, oxygen, and helium. Preparation of diluent dry gas is one of the most challenging issues in the development of the trace-moisture standards. In this study, performance of gas purifiers for various gases and residual moisture which is not removed with the purifier was analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活や気象観測・製造や研究の現場において、湿度は温度と並び非常に身近な計測対象の1つであるが、湿度の高精度計測や制御は容易ではない。特に、「微量水分領域」と呼ばれる物質量分率でppb~ppmといった非常に低い領域の湿度の計測・制御は、半導体デバイスの製造工程や、フレキシブルデバイスの封止に用いられるハイバリアフィルムの性能評価等において、非常に難しい課題となっている。本研究は、微量水分領域を対象とした湿度計の校正・性能試験を行うための基準となる「ガス中微量水分標準」の研究・開発を行うことで、計測の信頼性向上に貢献する。