Evaluation of fly ash performance on strength development based on material composition and its application to highly durable concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yuko  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30624564)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフライアッシュ / 早強ポルトランドセメント / セメント有効係数 / 圧縮強度 / 置換率 / 蒸気養生 / 内部養生 / 養生条件 / セメント種類 / 細孔構造 / 土木材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to utilize fly ash for cementitious material in precast prestressed concrete, and the cementing efficiency factor of fly ash on the strength development of concrete using high-early-strength Portland cement (HPC) and the effect of curing condition on it were investigated. The results indicated that the k-values in HPC concrete were lower than that in ordinary Portland cement concrete. Additionally, it was found that the internal curing can solve the problem that the k-values under the steam curing condition cannot increase at later ages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石炭火力発電の副産物であるフライアッシュは良質なポゾランであるが、養生環境や配合条件に反応が影響を受けること、また化学成分等品質が一定でないことから汎用されていない。本研究では、フライアッシュの強度発現性能を表すセメント有効係数(k値)について、生産性向上において着目されているプレキャストプレストレストコンクリートへの適用を念頭に、早強ポルトランドセメントをベースとして再整理した。さらに蒸気養生により低下する性能を内部養生により回復できる可能性を示し、これらの成果により高耐久コンクリートへのフライアッシュ利用の促進が期待される。