Project/Area Number |
17K14716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | モード解析 / 損傷検知 / 橋梁振動 / 車両ー橋梁連成系 / 構造ダイナミクス / 橋梁点検 / 車両応答 / drive-by method / bridge inspection / damage detection / drive-by inspection / moving vehicle / VBI / 構造工学・地震工学 / モニタリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study mainly presented the practicability of drive-by methods for vibration-based bridge damage detection and modal identification by developing a practical drive-by vibration sensing system. Specifically, the following achievements were presented. 1) An appropriate laboratory-scale vehicle model was proposed for drive-by bridge inspections and tested on a scaled bridge model. 2) A real-life drive-by measurement system of tractor-trailer type was proposed and assembled. The focus herein is that the trailer was homemade, whose frequencies can be tuned to a higher range for avoiding close resonance with bridge vibrations by changing the body mass and the suspension stiffness, while the tractor was a commercial car. 3) The drive-by measurement system was tested in field on a 40-m steel girder bridge. Its main characteristics and limitations were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的に、本研究では1)振動に基づく橋梁異常検出とモード同定のためのdrive-by手法の実用性を示した;2)世界で最初のいくつかのフルスケールのdrive-by計測システムを提案・開発した;3)解析的および数値的研究で観察できなかった実際的な課題を示した。 さらに、本研究の成果は政府や産業に貢献することができる。Drive-by計測手法は低コスト、高機動性、高空間分解能などを特徴とするため、喫緊の課題である橋梁点検作業に役立つ。