Project/Area Number |
17K14717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 維持管理 / 鋼橋 / 疲労損傷 / 慣性センサ / 変位応答 / 回転応答 / 補修 / 補強 / MEMS慣性センサ / 変位応答計測 / 回転応答計測 / 橋梁モニタリング / MEMSセンサ / 変位計測 / 多点同時変位計測 / 橋梁変形 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since orthotropic steel deck is lightweight and it has excellent feature in terms of construction, it is often used in urban expressways and long bridges. The structure of the orthotropic steel deck is a structure in which thin steel plates are combined by welding. Therefore, fatigue damage due to complicated deformation when a live load is applied is a maintenance issue. In this study, by utilizing the MEMS inertial sensors and contact displacement gauges, the deformation of the longitudinal rib of the orthotropic steel deck due to the live load was visualized. In addition, by comparing with the strain response, the cause of the fatigue damage occurring on the upper part of the longitudinal rib of the orthotropic steel deck was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
橋梁は私たちの生活や経済活動を支える重要な交通インフラであり、常に安全安心に供用できる状態に維持管理することが求められている。橋梁に生じる損傷は多様だが、鋼橋に生じる疲労損傷は発見が困難な上、急激に進展し重大な損傷に繋がる危険性があり、適切に維持管理を実施することが重要である。 本研究では、MEMS慣性センサと接触式変位計を活用することによって、車両荷重による鋼床版の変形の可視化を行った。この研究成果により、鋼床版に生じる疲労損傷の発生要因の同定が可能となり、さらに補修・補強を行った際の効果を定量的に判断することができる。