Development of coupled ground-city seismic response analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kohei  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (00744856)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有限要素法 / 地震応答解析 / 高性能計算 / 地盤-都市系連成地震応答解析 / メッシュ生成 / 地盤-都市系 / 連成地震応答解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a method to automatically generate high-resolution 3D finite-element models of ground and underground as well as over-ground structures from digital urban data, and a high-performance finite-element method suitable for recent computer architecture was developed to conduct a coupled seismic response analysis of ground-city systems. By conducting high-resolution seismic response analysis of coupled underground and over-ground structure models, a complex response including change in response at ground surface due to the existence of underground structures, was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高層ビル・インフラ・地下街などが複雑に入り組む都市中枢部においては,地震時に複雑な波動場が生じ,構造物を個々に評価した際には見られない地震応答が発生する可能性がある.このような特性の評価には,地盤-都市系の詳細な3次元連成解析を使うことが合理的である.本研究により,複雑に入り組んだ都市の耐震特性を定量的に分析できるようになり,都市系の耐震設計の安全性・合理性の向上につながると期待される.