Development of a three-phase coupled finite deformation analysis method based on effective saturation degree and validation by unsaturated triaxial test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Takahiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20771075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不飽和土 / 水分特性 / 封入空気 / 変形解析 / 有限変形解析 / 有効飽和度 / 水分特性曲線 / 地盤工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to comprehend the mechanical behavior of unsaturated soil, which consists of not only soil particle and water but also air, it is necessary to comprehend the soil water characteristic. In this study, a new soil water characteristic model based on actual condition of pore water and air was proposed: pore air was divided into trapped air and continuous air, and pore water was divided into adsorbed water and free water. Incorporating the soil water characteristic model, a new deformation analysis method of unsaturated soil was developed. Next, in order to validate the analysis method, mechanical tests and their numerical simulations were conducted. As a result, the analysis method succeeded in expressing the compressibility of trapped air and hysteresis during water absorption and drainage caused by the existence of trapped air which cannot be expressed by the past analysis method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「封入空気の圧縮性」を表現可能になったことで、動的にも対応した本解析コードを用いれば、近年注目を集める不飽和化による地盤改良がもたらす耐震効果の評価も可能となる。また、「封入空気の存在に起因した水分特性の吸排水時のヒステリシス性」を表現可能になったことで、降雨と乾燥の繰返し履歴を受ける不飽和土の力学挙動をより精緻に把握でき、豪雨による地盤・土構造物の性能評価をより精度良く行うことが可能となる。