Project/Area Number |
17K14721
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Iwai Hiromasa 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80756908)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | CO2ハイドレート / 海底地盤 / 二酸化炭素地中貯留 / 海底地すべり / 弾塑性構成式 / 三軸圧縮試験 / ガスハイドレート含有地盤 / 二酸化炭素ハイドレート / 地盤工学 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 海洋利用 / メタンハイドレート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we propose a new elasto-plastic constitutive equation that represents the strength and deformation characteristics of the ground containing carbon dioxide hydrate (CDH) and we carried out model tests on the instability of the deep-seabed ground. In order to improve the elasto-plastic constitutive equation, we proposed an elasto-plastic constitutive equation considering the morphology of gas hydrates (GH) which has not been considered in the conventional constitutive equation of GH containing ground. The proposed constitutive equation makes it possible to uniformly express the strength and deformation characteristics of various GH-containing ground. In addition, from the model experiments on the seabed ground instability phenomenon, it became clear that a large-scale landslide occurs especially when the impermeable layer exists in the ground.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって,温室効果ガスである二酸化炭素をハイドレート化して深海底に貯留した際の地盤強度や地盤変形について精確に予測することが可能となった。これにより,CDH含有地盤が十分な強度を持つと判断することができれば,放出される二酸化炭素をハイドレート化して深海底地盤内に貯留する技術が実現されることとなる。また,ハイドレート化貯留は従来の地中貯留と比べてもコストが安価であり,二酸化炭素削減に向けて追い風となる。