Project/Area Number |
17K14722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 土砂災害 / 粒子法 / 不飽和地盤 / 境界条件 / 防災 / 減災 / 国土保全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics (SPH) method, which is one of the particle methods suitable for analysis of phenomena with very large deformation such as slope failure, the numerical method necessary for prediction of landslides was developed. In particular, it was proposed that the method to give flux boundary conditions by using Lagrange multiplier method and verified through the simulations of seepage flow problems. In order to examine the relationship between the characteristics of rainfall and the occurrence of slope failure, the analyses with several types of rainfall conditions and strengths were performed. The results suggested that the possibility of the occurrence of slope failure could be predicted based on the information of rainfall. In addition, the occurrence and behavior of slope failure also differed depending on the strength of the soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過剰間隙水圧および有効応力の変化という土骨格と間隙水圧の相互作用や不飽和土を対象として考慮することができるようなSPH法を構築し,降雨の違いによる土砂災害の発生の有無を力学モデルに立脚して予測しようとしている点に学術的意義がある.また本研究をさらに進めることにより、ハザードマップの作成や災害・被害のリアリティのある可視化によって防災に対する意識向上にも役立てることができると考えている.