Development of thrust protection method for buried pipe using gabion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hiroyuki  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30780837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords埋設管 / スラスト力 / 蛇籠 / 液状化 / 高分子補強材 / ジオテキスタイル / ジオグリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the bend of a buried water supply pipeline, the thrust force is applied to the ground. In this study, thrust protection using a gabion composed of a geogrid basket and gravel as a pressure-receiving structure to protect against thrust force is proposed. Further, the effects of this method are evaluated by conducting model experiments. In the model experiments, a constant load simulated thrust force was applied laterally to a buried pipe model in the model ground where the internal effective stress was decreased by increasing hydraulic gradient stepwise. Gabion models of several widths and heights were placed on the ground in the direction of the thrust force. Results revealed that the gabion stabilizes the pipe even when the effective pressure of the surrounding ground decreases significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重要なライフラインである上水道等の維持管理や更新に当たっては,技術的・経済的に合理的な手法が求められる.本研究で提案した土嚢受圧体を用いたスラスト力防護対策は,特殊な施工を必要としないため経済的であると考えられるが,その対策効果は不明であった.本研究で得られた知見は,土嚢受圧体の設置により埋設管の変位抑制効果が得られることを示しており,実務に向けた基礎データとすることが可能である.また,模型実験を通じて地盤の有効応力の低下と地下埋設物の挙動を多角的に評価できたことから,得られた成果は地盤工学的にも重要なデータになり得る.