Development of real-time visualization of stress distribution in granular material based on the mechanoluminescence phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Akihiko  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 研究官 (80755893)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粒状体 / 可視化 / 応力発光 / 粒子間接触力 / 応力鎖 / 模型実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a new visualization and measurement method of load transmission in granular material based on the mechanoluminescence phenomenon. The mechanoluminescence phenomenon is that emit light in response to mechanical stimulation. Glass beads were coated with a mixture of mechanoluminescent paint and epoxy resin in order to visualize particle level force distribution.
Load tests were conducted on single columns of coated glass particles to calibrate luminance and forces transmitted through the particles and particle contacts. The biaxial loading test were conducted to visualize the load transmission and stress chain in the analog granular material. Moreover, the sum of contact forces deduced from particle luminance is shown to be in agreement with applied boundary loads. The effect of confining pressure and relative density during pile penetration was visualized as an applications to investigate the mechanism of granular material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地盤災害の根底にある粒状体の変形・破壊挙動において,ミクロスケールでの粒子間接触力を定量評価することは,マクロな挙動を支配する粒子間の相互作用を解明する際に非常に有用である.既往の研究として,光弾性体を用いた研究やX線回折を用いた手法が挙げられるが,これらの手法は偏光器やシンクロトロンなど高価な設備に加え,粒子形状や材料の制限やトモグラフィに伴う計測間隔の制限がある.そのため,本研究では応力発光現象に着目することで,実際の粒子に塗装することで粒子形状や材料の制限がなく,市販のカメラで安価に粒子間接触力を連続的に観察可能な方法を開発した.