High precision and high spatial resolution water level prediction method for flood damage reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 博士研究員 (40750625)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大量アンサンブル気候データ / 洪水リスク / 台風 / d4PDF / データ同化 / 気候変動 / 適応策 / 洪水予測 / 粒子フィルタ / 洪水流解析 / 洪水 / 水工水理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heavy flood events frequently occurred in recent years in Japan. This study tried to elucidate water level predictability for heavy flood events in terms of characteristic of rivers and rainfall pattern. This study conducted simulations assuming many rainfall patterns which based on actual flood event. The result show spatial distribution of changes of peak discharge and peak water level affected by uncertainty of upstream discharge. Those are correspond to difficulty of prediction. This study used the large ensemble climate dataset (d4PDF) with 5 km grid spacing for analysis of rainfall pattern. By using the thousands of rainfall events from the dataset enables to be consider spatiotemporal rainfall pattern for evaluation of water level predictability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに流量パターンに対するピーク流量、ピーク水位の応答特性は明らかとなっておらず、本研究で明らかとしたそれらの特徴は予測の難易度を空間的に示した初めての事例であり、観測点の決定に関しても重要な知見となると考えられる。大量アンサンブル気候データの力学的ダウンスケーリングにより、これまでの数十年の観測では十分に把握できない流域内の降雨の時空間パターンを数千事例から把握可能となり、そのような時空間パターンを考慮した洪水の予測可能性および洪水リスクの評価が初めて実現した。