Development of integrated physics and socio-economic value evaluation model for forecast of tidal flat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tai Akira  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20585921)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords干潟 / 気候変動 / 生態系サービス / 白川河口干潟 / 中津干潟 / d4PDF / 河口干潟 / 熊本地震 / 地盤高変動 / アサリ / 干潟地形 / 経済価値換算 / 将来予測 / 底質輸送モデル / 潮汐振幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first, in order to understand the basic water environment characteristics of tidal flats, we carried out field observations at the Shirakawa and Nakatsu tidal flat. At this time, I also conducted a survey using an low altitude remote sensing method using a drone in order to easily monitor the aquatic environment. As a result of the survey, it was found that the tidal flats have extremely rich ecosystem services, but they are vulnerable to environmental changes in the short term, such as being severely damaged by sudden disasters such as heavy rain. Therefore, in order to investigate what kind of impact will occur in the tidal flat in the future, we analyzed the changes in the heavy rainfall event after climate change in the basins and clarified its characteristics using d4PDF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,生態系サービスが豊かな干潟環境が気候変動下でどのような影響を受けるのかについて,現地観測と将来予測データに基づいて明らかにしたものである.干潟環境の保全・改良策を考える際の重量な知見を得たと考えている.また,干潟環境の効率的なモニタリング方法についても知見を得た.