Basic study on wave pressure acting on petroleum tanks due to run-up tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
nagayama akio  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (40621438)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords津波 / 遡上津波 / openFoam / 津波作用波力 / 津波波力 / 津波波圧 / 津波防災 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventionally, for the estimation of a wave pressure to a structure by a tsunami, a method assuming hydro static pressure has been proposed. The method is adopted as a design guideline for the tsunami evacuation building. However, the method was targeted to the wall surface of a single structure. Verification under the condition that a plurality of structures are arranged is not sufficient.
From this background, this study covers regularly arranged cylinder groups. The relationship between the installation interval of the cylinder, the generated wave pressure and the specific energy was studied by numerical calculation and model experiment. As a result, it was found that the wave pressure characteristics to the cylinder in the grid-arranged column group are strongly influenced by the lat-tice spacing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
格子配列に設置した円柱群における無次元波圧は円柱の設置間隔を変化させることで後列円柱のみならず前列円柱でも変動すること、最大無次元波圧作用時の円柱側面における比エネルギーの支配的な水頭が著しく変化することを明らかにした。
実際の沿岸部の都市部では構造物が群体として配置されているため、本研究成果により従来のハザードマップの高精度化、津波避難ビルの設計指針の高精度化、住民避難に関する効果的な提案に関して貢献できる。