Development of an integrated travel behavior model using multi-source social networks data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Troncoso Giancarlos  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (60756336)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的ネットワーク / 交通行動 / social networks / travel behavior / social interactions / ソーシャルインタラクション / Social networks / Travel behavior / Social interactions / ICT / ソーシャルネットワーキングサービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project we: (1) analyzed the general characteristics of joint activities in Japan using deidentified data from the Survey on Time Use and Leisure Activities. (2) Measured egocentric social networks in the Greater Tokyo Area through an original survey and analyzed social network characteristics and interaction patterns in the target area. (3) Conducted a comparative analysis of interaction patterns across five countries and three continents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の行動モデルでは個人の独立した意思決定のみを仮定しており、社会的ネットワーク内における他人との相互作用が意思決定にもたらす影響は考慮されてきていない。本研究課題では、社会的ネットワークの実態と特徴を分析し、ネットワーク内のソーシャルインタラクションパターに影響を及ぼす重要な要因を明らかにした。こういった要因を行動モデルに考慮することによる、(1)より現実的な行動の記述、(2)モデルの予測力、(3)政策の評価力、という三つの観点から、従前の交通行動モデルが改善されることが期待される。