The development of statistical models for dirty spatial data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SEYA HAJIME  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20584296)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords欠損データ / サンプルセレクション / 空間データ / 分位点回帰 / 空間計量経済学 / 実証分析 / 空間統計学 / 空間統計 / 欠損値補完 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Standard spatial econometric models assume that data is "clean" in that spatial data is complete and accurate in terms of attributes and locations. However, of course, real spatial data is "dirty." We attempted to develop spatial econometric models which are applicable to dirty spatial data. More specifically, we proposed two new models: (1) A spatial sample selection model, (2) A spatial unconditional quantile regression model, and the parameter estimation methods for these models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間データ分析に用いられる空間計量経済モデルは,欠損がなく,属性にエラーがなく,観測位置が正確という"clean"な状態であることが仮定されており,"dirty"なデータには,そのまま適用することが難しい.本研究では,dirtyな空間データに対する統計分析手法の開発を試みた.具体的には,非ランダム欠損への対処法であるHeckmanのサンプルセレクションモデル,外れ値に頑健な分位点回帰モデル,をそれぞれ援用して,空間データの持つ空間的自己相関という性質と不完全性の両者を考慮したモデルの構築とパラメータ推定方法の提案を行った.開発されたモデルは,幅広い実証研究に用いることが可能である.