Development of Dynamic traffic control simulator in a social network under emergency circumstances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Kobe University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Urata Junji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70771286)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords避難計画 / 離散選択 / 動的計画法 / 社会ネットワーク / 避難行動 / 相互作用 / シミュレーション / 避難交通 / 目的地選択 / 最適制御 / リスク認知 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 交通需要マネージメント / 都市計画・建築計画 / 減災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the effect of social interaction on a discrete choice during a network formation process under a disaster situation. I proposed an analytical framework for the simultaneous evaluation of social interaction and social network formation. And, our proposed model could incorporate dynamic heterogeneity into the expected utility of dynamic sequential choices with a novel structural estimation approach. The incorporating of dynamic heterogeneity into expected utility enables illustrative modeling of more types of decision-making, because decision-making of evcacuees often involves inexact and time-inconsistent expected utilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周辺他者による影響とその伝播過程を評価するモデルフレームを構築したことで,既存モデルでは評価できなかった率先避難等の施策を評価可能とした.災害は稀少現象であり,生じる災害規模は予測しがたい.そこ,他者の避難行動を参考にして,自分の行動選択の参考とすることが多く,こうした行動を再現・予測できる.また,時々刻々と変化する災害の状況を反映した動的な制御を可能とするため,将来を考慮した災害時行動を再現できるオリジナルなモデル構築を行った.