Detection of driving fatigue due to long continuous driving based on a graphical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tsubota Takahiro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (00780066)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords連続運転時間 / 運転馴化 / プローブデータ / 交通安全 / 交通事故リスク / ポアソン回帰モデル / 事故リスク / サグ / 交通事故 / 交通工学・国土計画 / プローブカーデータ / 長時間運転 / 馴化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the relationship between driving fatigue and the accident risk, and then demonstrated the usefulness of the probe vehicle data for detecting the driving fatigue. Firstly, based on the poisson regression model analysis, the study showed that the existence of long continuous driving vehicles increases the accident risk. Thereafter, the study showed that the probe vehicle data is able to capture the difference in driving behaviors before and after taking a rest. This finding imply the usefulness of the probe vehicle data in developing the detection method of driving fatigue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長時間運転によって運転が馴化し,注意不足による交通事故リスクが高まる危険性は従来から指摘されており,道路上の注意喚起看板の設置などの方法により,ドライバーへの周知が行われてきたが,これらは静的,かつ一般的な情報提供に留まっており,個々のドライバーの状況とは必ずしも合致していなかった.本研究の成果は,馴化の危険性を定量的に示したことで,SA/PAの拡充や注意喚起等の運転馴化防止施策による効果を定量的に示す際に活用できる.更に,プローブカーから得られる情報による馴化検知技術の開発において有用な参照情報となり得る.