Project/Area Number |
17K14745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamiyama Ran 東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00598112)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 文化的景観 / 紀行文 / 民謡 / 詩歌 / テキストマイニング / 紀行 / 能登 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research differs from previous research on the protection of "cultural landscapes" starting from cultural monuments, with the purpose of catching tangible and intangible cultures as a target. I tried to grasp the scenery from local literature such as folk songs and poetry. As a result, we were able to extract many words related to weather, especially from folk songs. In addition, there is a description of the mirage in the travelogue, and it can be said that it is unique to the Noto region. These are valuable landscapes for workers, and can be said to have been overlooked. Therefore, it can be said that the methodologies presented in this research can extract the daily landscapes, climates, and soberness of the land that have been buried so far, and are effective as a method for exploring intangible cultural values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、先人が自然を注意深く観察し、育んできた地方の言葉に着目し、文化的景観を明らかにする。これまでの有形物を中心とする文化的景観の抽出方法とは異なり、有形無形を問わず日常の文化的景観の抽出方法を提示する。また、本研究は、風景を表現する用語のテキスト分析を定量的に行うことに加え、抽出された語あるいは語句は、地理空間情報システムによって空間情報として整理される点においても従来の研究とは異なる。口承ないし筆記による郷土文学を文化的景観の抽出対象とすることで、これまで埋没した可能性の高い「身近な景観」の把握を行うことは、今後の文化としての景観を保護し議論する上で学術的意義が高い。