Arrival and Departure Merging Optimization Algorithm for Future Air Traffic Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Daichi Toratani  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 電子航法研究所, 研究員 (10780976)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords航空交通管理 / 軌道最適化 / 順序最適化 / AMAN / DMAN / 混合システム最適化 / 合流最適化 / 最適制御 / 航空管制 / 干渉回避 / 混合整数計画法 / 混合整数線形計画法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed an optimization algorithm for aircraft operations in a terminal airspace. To optimize aircraft operations in a terminal airspace, the algorithm optimizes the arrival/departure aircraft trajectories and arrival/departure sequence simultaneously. In this study, the optimization algorithm for traffic flow including arrival/departure aircraft was developed. The developed algorithm was reviewed by using a fast-time simulator environment simulating the terminal airspace around Haneda airport. The simulation results showed that the developed algorithm is capable of optimizing the arrival/departure traffic flow in the terminal airspace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で扱った,空港に離発着する航空機の軌道と順序の最適化は,現実の世界においては航空管制官の支援ツールのアルゴリズムとして活用される.航空機の最適な軌道と順序を管制官に示すことで,増加し続ける管制官の作業負荷を緩和することが期待される.
また軌道と順序を同時に最適化する問題は,連続システム(軌道)と離散システム(順序)を同時に最適化する混合システム最適化問題の一種である.汎用的な混合システム最適化手法はまだ確立されていないため,本研究課題で開発したアルゴリズムは,最適化の分野おいて学術的意義のある研究である.