Application of Nanobubbles to Membrane Filtration Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (80735712)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膜ろ過 / ナノバブル / 膜ファウリング / 静電的相互作用 / 水処理 / ウルトラファインバブル / ファウリング / プレコート / 洗浄 / 水供給 / ウルトラファインバブル(ナノバブル)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new membrane filtration process with nanobubbles, the applicability of nanobubbles to membrane filtration process was investigated by the lab-scale experiments. The dominant interaction between nanobubbles and membrane surface was found to be the electrostatic interaction, and the increase in the fouling resistance was observed when the interaction force was attractive. Thus, the control of the electrostatic interaction between membrane surface and nanobubbles was found to be important for the fouling resistance control. Furthermore, the pre-coating of nanobubbles on the membrane surface in advance of the membrane filtration of BSA as a surrogate foulant was found to be an effective measure to improve the removal efficiency of membrane fouling by the physical backwash. This lab-scale basic study showed both advantage and disadvantage of nanobubbles in its application to the membrane filtration process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜ろ過浄水処理は良質な水質の水供給が可能である一方で、膜の目詰まりによる処理性能低下を、複数の前処理プロセスを設けたり、薬品を用いた洗浄による性能回復を行ったりしているため、施設費用や運転維持管理費が増大傾向にある。特に薬品調達が困難な地域では、薬品を用いない浄水プロセスが期待されている。本研究で用いたナノバブルは空気から生成が可能であり、膜の目詰まりによる処理性能低下を抑制可能であることから、薬品使用量の低減可能性が期待される。また、ナノバブルの基礎的性質の多くはまだ知られておらず、本研究で得られた膜素材との相互作用や膜ろ過での挙動などの基礎的知見は、今後のさらなる研究に資するものである。