Analysis of sulfate-reduction inhibition mechanism by inorganic dissolved substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazato Naoki  群馬工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (00435413)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords硫酸塩還元 / 活性汚泥 / Bacillus属細菌 / 無機溶存物質 / シリカ / 硫酸塩還元微生物 / 相互作用 / 硝化 / 脱窒 / 環境技術 / 水圏現象 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corrosion of concrete sewer pipe due to sulfuric acid produced by sulfate reducing bacteria (SRB) is serious problem today. There is a report that odors such as activated sludge do not occur in the excreta disposal treatment facility centered on inorganic materials. The aim of this study is to influence microorganisms involved in wastewater treatment by inorganic materials. For this purpose, we focus on inorganic materials mainly composed of silicic acid, and investigate sulfate reducing, and its nitrification activity and denitrification activity, and its effect on sulfate reducing bacteria (SRB). Microbial community changes were analyzed using a next-generation sequencer. As a result, it was presumed that the activated sludge growth using silicic acid tended to suppress the sulfate reduction activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水環境中には多くの無機溶存物質が存在しており、生物の生態に大きな役割を果たしている。しかし、下水処理に関わる微生物との関連性についてはほとんど研究されていないことから、本研究成果により、これまで知られていない微生物相互作用を解明する手掛かりとなる。また、硫化水素の発生抑制が可能となれば、人口減少社会において下水道の長寿命化技術の開発が期待できる