A Study on Comfort Evaluation using Brain Waves and Questionnaire Survey in Outdoor Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Ishiuchi Teppei  宮城大学, 事業構想学群, 准教授 (90527772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳波観測 / アンケート調査 / 屋外空間 / CG画像 / 公園緑地 / 快適性評価 / 脳波 / リラックス度 / CG / CG空間 / 現実空間 / 眺望景観 / 緑地空間 / 生体情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to quantitatively understand the difference in comfort in outdoor spaces by using different methods such as electroencephalogram measurement and paper-based questionnaire survey. Therefore, we compared and verified the park green space, seaside, road space, and station premises, and measured the difference in the degree of relaxation due to the difference in the width of the park path and the amount of trees using CG.
As a result, it was confirmed that the results of the EEG and the questionnaire survey were consistent depending on the width of the park path from the comparison of the survey results using CG images. However, in the station space and the road space, a large discrepancy was confirmed between the EEG and the questionnaire survey results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、屋外空間における快適性評価では、主にアンケート調査による心理実験が用いられてきた。その結果、人々は公園緑地ではリラックスし、道路空間や駅構内といった場所ではストレスを感じているとされてきた。しかし、本研究による比較から、多くは一致する結果が得られたものの、道路空間や駅構内において、調査結果に不一致が見られた。被験者の属性も併せて検証した結果、普段利用しているか否かが不一致の要因であることが見出されたことから、日常的に使う場所や育った環境といった要因がリラックス度に影響する可能性が示唆されたことで、今後の屋外空間の計画の際には、利用者の多様性を考慮する必要性が見出された。