Contamination of drinking water sources with pathogenic viruses associated with suspended solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Miura Takayuki  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (70770014)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsノロウイルス / ロタウイルス / 懸濁物質 / 表流水 / 胃腸炎 / 水道水源 / 病原ウイルス / 河川水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the present forms of norovirus GII and rotavirus A in surface water used for drinking water production. Surface water samples collected at a drinking water treatment plant (DWTP) monthly for two years, from 2017 to 2019, were fractionated by filtration through 10- and 0.45-μm-pore-size membranes, and viruses present in suspended and dissolved forms were quantitatively detected by using a real-time PCR method. We also analyzed surface water samples from 21 DWTPs all over Japan twice a year (i.e. non-epidemic and epidemic seasons of gastroenteritis). Norovirus GII concentrations were comparable between suspended and dissolved forms, while rotavirus A was predominant in dissolved from, indicating that rotavirus A was less associated with suspended solids in the surface water samples compared to norovirus GII.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに河川水や湖沼水等の表流水に含まれる病原ウイルスは調査されてきたが,ウイルスが細菌や粘土等の懸濁物質に吸着しているのか,単独の粒子として存在しているのかは報告がなかった。水道原水として取水されている表流水を対象にして,感染性胃腸炎の主な原因ウイルスであるノロウイルスとロタウイルスがどのような形態で含まれているのか調査した結果,ノロウイルスは細菌や粘土等の懸濁物質に良く吸着して存在し,ロタウイルスは単独の粒子として存在する割合が多いことがわかった。本研究により,ノロウイルスが表流水中において感染性を保持しているメカニズムを解明するための重要な知見が得られた。