Project/Area Number |
17K14754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kosuke 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50788510)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 角形鋼管 / 箱形断面 / 正方形中空断面 / 局部座屈 / SH / 最大耐力 / 塑性変形能力 / 弾性局部座屈耐力 / 全塑性耐力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Square hollow section members, such as square steel tubes and box sections, are commonly used as columns in steel buildings. The ultimate strength and plastic deformation capacity determined by local buckling are evaluated as a function of aspect ratio, curvature radius at the corners, gradient of bending moment, angle of applied force, axial force ratio, yield stress, and yield ratio as well as width-thickness ratio using the new normalized width-thickness ratio SH based on the elastic local buckling strength and full plastic strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鋼構造建築の耐震性能を正確に評価するために,正方形中空断面柱の局部座屈挙動を解明する必要がある.実際に,鋼構造建築の大規模震動実験において正方形中空断面柱に局部座屈が発生して建物全体が崩壊しており,その局部座屈の解明は重要な課題である.本研究では局部座屈で決定される最大耐力と塑性変形能力を従来よりも合理的に評価しており,これは耐震性能の向上に貢献する成果である.