implementation oriented research on residual axial capacity evaluation model for reinforced concrete columns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Kazuto  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50709186)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 柱 / 軸力 / 残存軸耐力 / せん断破壊 / 鉄筋コンクリート造柱 / 軸力保持能力 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 建築構造・材料 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the applicable range (condition) of the arch-resistance model which is a model to estimate the residual axial capacity of shear failed reinforced concrete columns. The outcomes are summarized as follows; (1) The equilibria of both the vertical and horizontal directions at shear failure are key parameters for satisfying the basic assumptions of the model. (2) The applicable range of the arch resistance model is estimated to be transverse reinforcement ratios from 0.2 to 0.45% and an axial force to axial capacity ratio of longitudinal bars of less than 1.0.(3) Even if shear failure occurs after flexural yielding, the arch resistance model well estimated residual axial capacity of column specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの地震で崩壊した鉄筋コンクリート造建築物のうち少なくない数は,柱のせん断破壊後の軸力保持能力喪失に起因している。こうした被害を防止し,また適切な補強の要否等を判断するために,高精度な軸力保持能力評価モデルが必要であり,研究代表者らが開発してきたアーチ抵抗モデルはそのうちのひとつである。本研究においては,その実用化を目指し,同モデルの適用範囲の検討が行われた。