Methodology of performance-based design of tuned mass damper effective in reducing seismic response in steel structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Kensaku  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任准教授 (00715279)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords同調質量ダンパー / TMD / 制振改修 / 応答制御 / 応答スペクトル法 / 制振性能曲線 / 非線形応答 / 地震応答解析 / 制振 / 床応答スペクトル / 非構造部材 / 長周期地震動 / 大振幅地震動 / 超高層建物 / 減衰定数 / 最適化 / 振動制御 / 床応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a design methodology of tuned mass damper mounted on steel buildings for seismic protection. On the basis of stochastic vibration theory, closed forms of the equivalent damping ratio for elastic TMD-building systems are derived together with their defamation ratio. These formulae allow us to construct a control performance diagram and optimize TMD under the constraint of the deformation. The present theories were further developed to consider displacement-dependent TMD that can be self-tuned to nonlinear buildings. Time-history analysis also showed the effectiveness of the proposed TMD for extremely large ground motions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南海トラフを震源とする長周期地震動の発生が懸念され,その影響を受ける超高層建物の改修が徐々におこなわれている。工事箇所が限定されるTMDはその改修に適していると考えられ,建設会社を中心に大型のTMDが精力的に開発されているものの,その制振設計法や性能評価法は確立されていない。本研究では,不規則振動理論による高度な数式の展開により得た学術的成果だけでなく,構造設計者が知見を使えるように簡易な制振設計体系を構築した。これにより,従来は地震対策として利用されることの少ないTMDの社会的普及に貢献できた。また,本研究成果が国際共同研究に繋がり,建築物の低コストな耐震改修法の開発へと発展した。