Project/Area Number |
17K14757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Shintaro 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (50781887)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 建築物床 / 安全性 / 快適性 / 性能評価 / 変形特性 / かたさ / 上足床 / 介助動作 / すべり / 直張り床 / 床 / 性能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are some floor performances which are influenced of floor vertical deformation: floor hardness during various actions on building floor, floor hardness during fall collision, floor impact sound insulation, and caster/wheelchair runnability. These performances have appropriate evaluation methods for each of these, and the methods are widely used when designing and selecting building floors that meet the required performance. On the other hand, when developing a floor, it is useful to understand mechanism by which deformation characteristics of floor affect each performance. However, since these changes intricately depending on floor material and construction method, each developer has only empirical accumulation and is not systematized. Therefore, we quantitatively examined relationship between floor deformation characteristics and each performance for each material and construction method, and systematically presented knowledge that contributes to development of better floors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
床に要求される様々な性能については、使用者の目線で、性能を定量的に把握可能な評価方法が多数確立されてきた。これらの方法は、使用者や設計者が異なる材料,構法の床同士を比較して最適な床を設計,選択できるよう、床の材料,構法に関わらず適用できることを主眼に確立されている。 一方、床の開発者は、特定の材料,構法の床に着目し、その範囲内でよりよい性能を有する床を目指して開発を行う。その際、どの程度の荷重領域におけるどの位置の変形が諸性能に影響しているかの関係を明示した知見が有用となる。この知見は、個々の性能のみでなく、相反すると考えられている複数の性能を並立した床の開発,設計に活用できると考えられる。