Project/Area Number |
17K14760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization (2018-2019) Tokyo University of Science (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI KENTO 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (80757055)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 木質構造 / 木質耐力壁 / 速度依存性 / 繰返し挙動 / 釘接合部 / 動的効果 / 面材耐力壁 / 劣化挙動 / 建築構造・材料 / 耐力壁 / 動的挙動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to "develop the effects of the loading rate dependence and cyclic behavior on the seismic performance of wooden shear walls and develop an evaluation method for them". First, static and dynamic cyclic loading tests for shear wall and joints were conducted in order to discuss the effects of cyclic degradation behavior and the loading rate dependence. Next, Response analysis was conducted. These results confirmed that the building response is likely to increase if the magnitude of the newly input motion is 0.75 times or more than the experienced input motion. Finally, a simple theoretical model that can reproduce the cyclic behavior and the loading rate dependence of nail joint and shear wall were constructed. As a result, the hysteresis of the shear wall obtained from the simplified model were in good agreement with the static and dynamic cyclic loading test results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「速度依存性」と「繰り返し挙動による劣化挙動」の影響が木質耐力壁の耐震性能に影響を及ぼすことは既に知られているが、一般的な評価手法が存在しない。これでは、木質住宅の耐震性能を適切に評価することは難しい。そこで、耐力壁が速度依存性と繰り返し載荷により受ける影響を理論的アプローチにより説明することができれば、新築木質住宅の耐震設計の高度化につながるだけでなく、既存建物の耐震性能評価の高度化にも大いに貢献することが期待でき、木質住宅の利用継続性を判断するうえでも重要な知見となり得る。