Development of high damping structural system using hybrid panel of CLT and cold formed steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Wakita Takehiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員主任研究員(研究院客員准教授) (10469025)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薄板軽量形鋼造 / CFS建築 / 摩擦 / 振動台実験 / 高減衰 / 制振 / ドリルねじ / CLT / IDA / ねじ接合 / 摩擦ダンパ / 耐力壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A structural system for buildings was developed that combined wood-based materials and cold-formed steel framing. This structural system provides strong earthquake protection because the shear walls with built-in friction mechanisms have high energy absorption performance. First, the mechanical properties related to the shear force transmission of the screw joint between the cross laminated timber used for the floorboard and the cold-formed steel framing were tested. The results showed that the strength varies depending on the steel thickness and the screw length, and exhibited lower than that predicted according to design formulas presented in past research. Next, tests were performed to examine the constructability and seismic performance of the structural system using real scale frames. It was found that the proposed structural system can be constructed easily in a short time and has extremely stable dynamic performance even under strong repetitive seismic wave inputs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案する構造システムは、異なる部材が相互の構造的弱点を補うことで、高い性能を発揮するものであり、高い耐震性と機能性を有する建築物を省資源かつローコストで実現することを目指した。提案する構造システムの理論的な検討に留まらず、具体的かつ実用的なディバイスの開発を行い、実大試験体による性能検証を踏まえた解析手法及び、設計法に関する検討までをも行った。持続可能な社会の実現において、建築物の省資源化と長寿命化は外すことの出来ない重要なテーマであり、提案する構造システムの実用化が、その実現に大きく寄与するものであると考えている。現在、本研究成果を実構造物に適用するための検討を大規模に進めている。