Study on effective smoke separation for health risk by passive smoking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Lee Sihwan  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (60624997)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords喫煙室 / 人体移動 / ドア開閉 / 汚染質 / 換気 / 受動喫煙 / 分煙対策 / エアカーテン / 建築環境・設備 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ventilation plans for smoking room with contaminated air must address pollutants because they affect the air quality of adjacent areas. A ventilation plan typically maintains a negative room pressure to remedy this problem. However, the transport of indoor air pollutants between rooms is affected by the movements of humans and doors. The purposes of this study were to evaluate the effects of moving objects on the rate of transport of indoor air pollutants and to propose a method of controlling contamination. First, the rate of transport of air pollutants by a swinging door was measured by tracer gas method and also calculated using computational fluid dynamics (CFD) with a moving mesh technique. Then, the effects of moving objects were evaluated in various instances and several ventilation plans were devised for a smoking room. Results showed that leakage rates increased with an increasing velocity of door opening and human movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築環境工学における主な課題の一つは,目に見えない空気流動を数値解析で把握し,適切な換気・空調計画を行うことである。しかし室内で動く物体であるドア,窓,人体などは静止している状態を想定して数値解析を行なうことが多く、物体移動を組み込んだ検討事例は非常に少ない。動く物体に関する数値解析は機械・医学分野で研究が始まっているが,実験と数値解析の対応関係についての検討がまだ不十分である。そこで本研究の成果は,移動物体の影響を組み込む数値解析方法を明確に確立しつつ,受動喫煙による健康リスク低減のための喫煙室設備の計画方法を提案したもので,建築環境工学のみではなく,医学・健康学分野にも学術的価値が高い。