Development of sound absorption treatment for controlling acoustics in non-diffuse sound fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okuzono Takeshi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40727707)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords室内音響設計 / 非拡散音場 / 吸音 / 微細穿孔板 / 通気性膜 / 波動音響シミュレーション / 有限要素法 / 高性能音響数値解析 / 織編物 / 不織布 / 波動数値解析 / 次世代吸音体 / 建築環境・設備 / 波動音響解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed at exploring effective room acoustics control methods with microperforated panel (MPP) absorbers and permeable membrane absorbers to create comfortable sound environment in non-diffuse sound fields. Elucidation of sound absorption mechanism in non-diffuse sound fields and development of effective sound absorption treatments were performed with a wave-based acoustic simulation method based on a high-performance finite element method (FEM). Using the FEM both sound field in rooms and sound absorbers are modeled exactly with a basis of wave acoustic theory. Various sound absorbers composed of MPP, permeable membranes and porous materials were considered herein. Results revealed effective sound absorbing structures and sound absorber placements. In addition, the study proposed some high-performance sound absorbers, and some efficient prediction methods for sound fields and sound absorbers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は建築において一般的な非拡散音場の音環境を、MPPと通気性膜吸音体を用いて快適に調整する基礎を与えるものとして社会的に有意義と考えている。さらに本研究により空間性能まで考慮した吸音体設計の新たな展開や可能性を示すことができ、建築音響と騒音制御に関わる学術に関して新たな展開が期待できる。また、新規に提案した音場・吸音体解析技術は、波動音響数値解析技術の高性能化に大きく寄与するものである。