Structural health monitoring for building's triage information sharing network at earthquake disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshinori  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (30547732)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords構造診断モニタリング / 常時微動 / 累積調波分析 / 固有周波数 / 信号処理 / 音・振動環境 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 耐震診断 / 建造物診断 / 建築環境・設備 / 都市整備 / 減災 / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even if a certain building escapes from the collapse due to the first main quake, there is no guarantee that the building can survive from the aftershocks. If it is possible to monitor the condition of the buildings constantly using some faint random vibration caused by background vibration such as wind or traffic vibration, the safety will be more secured. The authors have proposed cumulative harmonic analysis that emphasizes the hidden resonances in a time-invariant transfer function, and conducted the experimental monitoring of the resonant frequency in an actual building from the analysis of the faint random vibration on the building. From the results of comparison with the measured values of the resonant frequency by an active diagnosis it was confirmed that the estimated values utilizing the proposed method obtains an accurate value only including few percent error. Furthermore, it was tried to make a prototype of a system that shares monitoring information on a network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案手法を用いることで,従来の試験信号を用いる診断手法とは異なり,建造物の健康状態の常時モニタリングが可能となる.特に安全確保が必要な都心の高層ビル等においては,地下鉄 や幹線道路等からの振動・騒音など,常に多くの環境雑音にさらされており活用が期待できる.また,大震災直後で従来の診断が困難な状況においても,避難するべきか否かの判断が可能となることから,熊本地震のような余震による倒壊での被害を減らすことができる.さらに,震災時の建造物トリアージ情報共有網が実現できれば,大地震発生直後の混乱期であっても街全体の被災状況の迅速な把握が可能となる.