Project/Area Number |
17K14777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology (2018-2022) Chiba University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Umemoto Maiko 筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (30746532)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 子育て支援 / 一時的な預かり / 預ける場所 / アンケート調査 / インタビュー調査 / プライバシー侵害 / 密室への不安 / 未就学児 / 地域の福祉拠点 / 多機能複合拠点 / 一時預かり / 託児 / 子の一時的な預かり / 地域の居場所 / 訪問型保育 / 預かり型保育 / 子育てネットワーク / 住環境 / 子育て環境 / こ育てネットワーク / 住環境計画 / 地域計画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis by place of entrustment revealed the following: 1) Services are also demanded when parents are having a tough time or need to refresh themselves, with demand exceeding supply. However, there is a significantly small number of requests from non-users for services in the home of a person left in charge of a child. 2) Non-users have strong concerns regarding invasion of privacy in their house and a closed-door environment in the home of a person left in charge of a child. 3) Binomial logistic regression analysis revealed that for those who wanted to use such a service at their home, being on maternity or childcare leave was significant, and for those who preferred a facility, having only a child under 3 years old was significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
閉鎖型住宅の問題点について、訪問型サービスの利用という観点から科学的に言及している。日常的に近隣の様子を窺い知れない閉鎖的な住環境下では、自宅での預かりを躊躇する例が多いという、人間の行動と環境の相互作用関係の解明である。 一方、自宅でも担い手宅でもない施設での一時的な預かり希望の多さ、未利用者においても抵抗感が少なく、複数の目が届く安心感への評価が高いことは、住環境にいかにケアサービスを組み込むかという問いに対して、サロンなど地域の居場所を活用した地域住民による託児という提案検証調査に繋がった。実現にあたり検討事項は多いものの、地域における子育て包括支援のあり方への提案へ発展させるものである。