Proposal of pre-reconstruction plan for small-scale fishing villages considering the mechanism and context of the sea commons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Motoki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30595723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords漁村 / 事前復興計画 / コモンズ / 漁業権 / 地域組織 / 鰤株組織 / 地先権 / 災害危険区域 / 防災集団移転 / 小規模漁村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we planned a "reconstruction plan for small-scale fishing villages" in preparation for future disasters (Kuki Town, Mie Prefecture, Hirokawa Town, Wakayama Prefecture).We conducted a detailed survey of fishery rights, management, and mechanisms that ensure regional production. In addition, by decoding the context on the sea side that should be inherited from the past to the future, the plan was made from the perspective of land use/water use/management structure of vacant houses/regional organization.The scheme of regional organizations for updating the area is also included in the plan.Considering the mechanism and role of sustainability of fishing villages from the local context, it became meaningful, including the versatility to other regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小規模漁村は市街地復興計画と連関した地域経済構造であることから市街地と並行して「事前」を備えておく必要がある。本学術的成果は漁業権等の海側の仕組みに着目し,漁村の地域組織がどの様な変遷を経て形成されてきたかを明らかにした。さらに,陸側の空き家の管理形態,水場の利用・分布,土地利用の変遷等から地域固有の文脈を解読し,現在の地域の再構築を構想するための糸口を見出した。これらを踏まえた計画案策定は,市街地復興計画との連動した計画の位置付けを導き出した点において社会的意義を有する。また,地域運営の新たな主体としてのNPO法人の設立を支援できたことは,実践的研究成果として位置付けることができたと考える。