Effects of Geological structure attributable to Karst topography on the Urban Formation and Living Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA AKIRA  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40625943)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカルスト台地 / ウバーレ / ドリーネ / 集落 / 土地利用 / 地下水 / 地質 / 地形 / カルスト地形 / 生産 / カルスト / ポノール / 湧水地 / 建築構法 / 建築 / 鉱工業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Akiyoshi-dai is the largest karst plateau in Japan. This study analyzed the characteristics of residence on Akiyoshi-dai plateau based on case study. I conducted field and historical survey to understand the correspondence relation to the geometrical conditions. As a result, altitudes measurements, amount of inclination, soil and groundwater system peculiar to Akiyoshi-dai plateau had impacted the formation process of the residential area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
景観構造の理解には可視要素の分析が前提となるが,秋吉台周辺の居住地に関する本研究より明らかとなるのは,地表下の不可視要素が地表面に形成された居住空間の様相に大きな影響を及ぼして来た事実である。これは建築物の在り様は土地と切り離すことが出来ず,今後の良好な居住環境・景観の整備に向け,地理的な条件を踏まえた理解が不可欠である事を意味する。また,自然災害等への対応に関しても重要な観点であり,本研究で用いた分析手法及びその成果は秋吉台のみでなく, 今後の中山間地域研究・整備の在り方にも有益な知見を有するものと考える。