A Study on the Limits of Shrinkage of Urbanized Area in Saga Lowland and Designation of City Planning System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Inohae Takuro  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00448440)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低平地 / 人口予測 / 水害リスク / 市街地の集約化 / 複層的交通網 / 水害 / 都市施設 / 判別モデル / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the future change of flood risk from the viewpoint of population forecast and flood risk in Saga lowland. Moreover, from the viewpoints of flood damage risk and urban function, we calculated the comprehensive evaluation as a place to shrink urbanized area using the principal component analysis.
As a result, it became clear that the existing urban planning system did not always agree with the comprehensive evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
立地適正化計画制度は,都市計画区域や市街化区域の中の都市的な土地利用をさらに選択的に集約させていくエリアを指定していく計画を自治体ごとに地域の事情を考慮して立案していくものであり,自然災害についても計画の中で考慮することが強く求められる.しかしながら,特に水害に対して脆弱な低平地を対象として市街地の集約化の方向性を示した研究の蓄積は見られない.したがって,本研究は佐賀低平地をケーススタディとして低平地の都市の市街地整備の在り方を考えていく上での手がかりとなることを期待して取り組んだ研究である.