Study on Location Evaluation Method for Reorganizing Public Facilities in Wide-Area Cooperation between Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Sanuki Ryo  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (10609811)
Research Collaborator TSUTSUMI Hiroki  前橋工科大学, 准教授
IKEZAWA Ryuzo  建築保全センター, 次長・主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公共施設マネジメント / 施設再編 / 広域連携 / 市町村合併 / 立地評価 / 地理情報システム / 統廃合 / 立地 / GIS / 公共施設 / ファシリティマネジメント / 都市計画 / 再配置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the location evaluation method for reorganizing public facilities for multiple local government groups that cooperate in wide area and merged local governments. Specifically, two major achievements were obtained.
At first, we focused on partial-affairs-association, investigated the system of wide area union of Nagano, and evaluated location of public facilities in the city. We found there is a system of cooperation according to kind of administrative service, pointed out the possibility of applying to other fields. In addition we investigated the actual conditions of mergers and mutual use of facilities among the municipalities in Maebashi City, Omaezaki City, and Hatsukaichi City, etc... and advanced research on location evaluation for public facilities reorganization. We considered estimation of location potential, and submitted papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公共施設再編のためのマネジメント手法の一つとして広域連携がある。1つの自治体内での施設再編にむけた公共施設立地の定量的評価については、これまでにも研究があったが、複数の自治体が合併ないし広域連携する際の、複数地域の住民による相互利用、共用を踏まえて立地評価法を模索したものは管見では見当たらない。
本研究はそのリサーチギャップを埋める基礎研究を行った点に学術的意義があると考える。また、一部事務組合等の既存の連携システムについてもフォローしたこと、具体的に再編を検討する際の一つの指標として、地域ポテンシャルを提示したことは、行政の現場の議論に資する評価法を開発したと考える。