A study on planning method and publicness of Co-Renovation by architectural renovation by user
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO YUICHIRO  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30783708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCo-Renovation / リノベーション / 改修 / つながり / ヒト・モノ・コト / まちづくり / 空き家 / 連鎖 / 建築再生 / 繋がり / 利用者主体 / 公共性 / 計画技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of building renovation by users, the process of renovation open to the community promote networking among people and things, such as finding properties, leasing contracts, consultation on renovation methods through rental relationships with local residents, and creating open spaces that encourage casual conversation. Also, the existing building conditions and community, and the presence or absence of people or organization with experience of renovation who advise and assist with knowledge and technology at various stages from planning to construction, and how to be involved, improve the quality in terms of hardware and the community. The Co-Renovation promotes the acquisition of the uniqueness and publicness of architectural regeneration according to local characteristics, the fostering of awareness of buildings and towns, and the formation of communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで建物単体の保存・復元に留まりがちであった建築再生を建物から地域まで一体のものとして捉えることに学術的意義がある。また、全てを専門家の手に委ねるのではなく、建築の利用者と専門家との協働で再生することを通して建物と地域の持続可能性を高める理論の構築を目指す、「建築再生学」のパラダイムの転換を図るものである。このことは、大きな社会課題となっている人口減少と財政的な制約に端を発する公共施設再編問題、資金不足による歴史的建造物の不十分な維持管理、飛躍的に増加する空き家とそれによる居住環境の悪化といった縮小型社会の諸課題に対して、効果的な計画理論・技術を拓く有用性をもつ。