Influence of Grocery Shopping Environment on the Evaluation and Eating Habits of the Elderly: Focusing on the "Potentially Disadvantaged Shoppers"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2019-2020)
Chuo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Tatsuya  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (90758369)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords買い物弱者 / アンケート調査 / 地理情報システム / 移動販売 / 高齢者 / 購買環境 / アクセシビリティ / 空間情報 / アンケート / 潜在的買い物弱者 / 店舗評価と買い物の不自由 / 食事摂取の多様性 / GPS / GIS / 食料品 / 地域解析 / 主観的評価 / 食生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on new type of disadvantaged shoppers, named “potentially disadvantaged shoppers”. Using questionnaire surveys conducted in suburban residential areas, we mainly focused on the relationship between various dissatisfaction (including dissatisfaction with distance to the stores) of individuals and their difficulty of daily shopping. We also tried to evaluate the effectiveness of countermeasures against the potentially disadvantaged shoppers' problems.
From the perspective of urban planning, we mainly clarified1) the factors that caused the potentially vulnerable shoppers, 2) their characteristics, and the 3) effectiveness of existing countermeasures against this problem. In Japan, the aging population is increasing and the problem of disadvantaged shoppers will be occurred in many regions. Our results will give new implications to solve the disadvantaged shoppers problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来より多面的に買い物環弱者問題を捉えた点,人々の買い物に対する不便・不満といった主観的評価構造に加え,それが買い物行動や食事摂取にまで及ぼす影響を検証した点に意義がある.また,既存の対策の効果も定量に評価を行った.これにより買い物弱者という現代の社会問題について,より包括的・多面的な理解を促すとともに,問題の解決策の方向性を提示する事ができた.
さらに,人々が買い物環境に対して有する不満・不便という簡便な評価指標を用いて,問題を捉えた点も挙げられる.これらの指標は地方自治体等の調査でも用いられ,本研究で得られた結果や観点は,一般的な調査等の際にも応用・参照しやすいものであると言える.