Development of a model for sustainable utilization of temporary wooden housing and exploration of its potential as a community facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Tomiyasu Ryosuke  東洋大学, 福祉社会デザイン学部, 准教授 (40755253)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 仮設住宅 / 再利用 / コミュニティ / 地域 / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a model for sustainable utilization of temporary wooden housing and explore its potential as a community facility, I first identified examples of reuse and recycling of temporary wooden housing in past disasters and reconsidered them along with their historical and social contexts. Regarding the situation in the Tohoku regions, only a few cases were found in Miyagi and Iwate prefectures, while Fukushima Prefecture was eager to address the issue. The reason for this is that both the government and the company had a deep understanding of the reuse of the waste from the beginning of its construction. On the other hand, the action research in Iwate Prefecture revealed that cost was a barrier, and the need for non-economic benefits was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災で約1万戸の木造仮設住宅が建設された。コストや法規などの障壁があり、結果として量的には十分に再利用されたとは言い難い。しかし、福島県を中心に先進事例を見出し整理したことは一定の学術的意義があったと考えている。研究者自身、岩手県をフィールドとして地域の人々を巻き込んでコミュニティ施設を実現したことは震災遺構のひとつを地域に提供したという点で社会的意義を感じている。