A Study on Utilization and Community Cooperation towards Citizen Opening of the Waterside
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Ryo  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10755432)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords親水まちづくり / 公民連携 / 規制緩和 / 市民・住民参画 / 中間的組織 / 河川 / 運河 / 水辺開放 / 地域連携 / かわまちづくり支援制度 / ミズベリング / 公私連携 / 水辺空間活用 / ミズべリングプロジェクト / 行政 / 民間 / 中間組織 / 水辺の社会実験 / 市民開放 / 民間開放
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in addition to the river use approach implemented based on the Kawamachizukuri Development Support System, the domestic and overseas waterfront open approaches were organized. Among them, (1) efforts to open the waterside of the Nihonbashi River, (2) regional development utilizing the dyeing culture of the Kandagawa, (3) area management activities utilizing the waterside, (4) restaurants that open canal along the canal along Minato-ku, Tokyo, (5)SUP activities We focused on space utilization management of waterside through (6) and space use management of New York Brooklyn Bridge Park, and caught feature of space use and area cooperation in citizen's opening of waterside. In particular, as the role of the intermediate organization in the town development of the waterside, I grasped the necessity of the professional with the expertise such as multi-sentence consensus building, legal system, and the structure of the financing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では、身近な生活環境の一要素として水辺空間の価値が再評価され、行政施策にとどまらず、市民・住民、民間企業レベルによるボトムアップ型の水辺利用の取り組みも全国各地に広がってきている。本研究成果は、地域特性に応じた河川利用の特性と諸主体の係わり方や中間的組織の役割の一端を捉えており、今後の水辺の市民開放に向けた地域計画立案や制度設計に関する計画的示唆を示していると考える。